Members of the Westminster Assembly and Scottish Commissioners

from C. B. Van Dixhoorn, ed. The Minutes and Papers of the Westminster Assembly, 1643-1652 (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2012), vol. 1:170 –175.

Two hundred and four people were invited to attend the Westminster assembly in an official capacity during the years 1643 to 1653. Of those invited, at least one hundred and sixty attended, including eleven Scottish commissioners. [ * ] = invited but did not attend.

Members of the clergy (England and Wales)

1643–1649 John Arrowsmith (1602–1659); Norfolk

1643–1649 Simeon Ashe (b. c.1596, d. 1662); Cardiganshire

1643–1649 Theodore Bathurst (c.1587–1652); Huntingdonshire

1643–1649 Thomas Baylie (1581/2–1663); Wiltshire

1647–1649 Samuel Bolton (1605/6–1654); Middlesex

1644–1653 John Bond (b. c.1612); Oxford University

1643–1644 Oliver Bowles (c.1577–1644); Bedfordshire

1643–1649 William Bridge (1600/01–1671); Cumberland

Ralph Brownrigg (1592–1659); Cambridge University

[ * ] Richard Buckley (c.1608–1653); Anglesey

1643–1649 Cornelius Burges (d. 1665); Hertfordshire

1643–1649 Anthony Burgess (d. 1664); Warwickshire

1643–1646 Jeremiah Burroughs (bap. 1601?, d. 1646); Middlesex

1643–1653 Adoniram Byfield (d. 1658 or 1660]); non–voting scribe

1645–1649 Richard Byfield (bap. 1598, d. 1664); Surrey

1643–1649 Edmund Calamy (1600–1666); London

[ * ] Richard Capel (1586–1656); Gloucestershire

1643–1645/6 John Carter (d. 1645/6); Yorkshire

1643–1653 Thomas Carter (b. c.1585); unspecified

1643–1653 William Carter (1605–1658); Northumberland

1643–1653 Joseph Caryl (1602–1673); London

1643–1649 Thomas Case (bap. 1598–d. 1682); Cheshire

1643–1649 Daniel Cawdrey (1587/8–1664); Monmouthshire

1643–1649 Humphrey Chambers (bap. 1599?, d. 1662); Somerset

1643–1649 Francis Cheynell (bap. 1608, d. 1665); Pembrokeshire

1643–1649 Peter Clark (b. c.1606); Yorkshire

1643–1649 Richard Clayton (1597–1671); Leicestershire

[ * ] Thomas Clendon (d. 1677); Carmarthenshire

[ * ] Francis Coke (c.1600–1682); Staffordshire

1643–1646 Thomas Coleman (1597/8–1646); Lincolnshire

1643–1653 John Conant (b. c.1587); Somerset

1645–1649 Edward Corbet (b. 1590/1); Westmorland

1643–1653 Edward Corbet (1601 or 1603–1658); Shropshire

1643–1649 Robert Crosse (1604/5–1683); Oxfordshire

1645–1649 Philippé Delmé (d. 1653); unspecified

1643–1644 Calybute Downing (1606–1644); Middlesex

[ * ] William Dunning (b. 1599); unspecified

1645–1653 John Durie (1596–1680); Middlesex

[ * ] John Earle (1598 or 1601–1665); unspecified

[ * ] Edward Ellis (b. c.1603, d. in or after 1650); Montgomeryshire

1643 Daniel Featley (1582–1645); Surrey

1645–1649 Thomas Ford (1598–1674); Bedfordshire

1643–1649 John Foxcraft (1595–1662); Nottinghamshire

[ * ] Hannibal Gamon (bap. 1582, d. 1650/51); Cornwall

1643–1649 Thomas Gataker (1574–1654); Carnarvonshire

1643–1649 John Gibbon (b. c.1587); unspecified

1643–1649 George Gibbs (c.1590–1654); Leicestershire

1643–1649 Samuel Gibson (b. c.1580); Rutland

1644–1649 William Good (b. 1600); unspecified

1643–1649 Thomas Goodwin (1600–1680); Cambridgeshire

1643–1649 William Gouge (1575–1653); Derbyshire

1643–1649 Stanley Gower (bap. 1600?, d. 1660); Herefordshire

1643–1649? John Greene (fl. 1639–1647); Herefordshire

1643–1649 William Greenhill (1597/8–1671); Durham

[ * ] John Hacket (1592–1670); Radnorshire

1643–1644 Henry Hall (c.1604–1644); Westmorland

[ * ] Henry Hammond (1605–1660); unspecified

1644–1649 Humphrey Hardwick (b. 1602); unspecified

[ * ] John Harris (1587/8–1658); Monmouthshire

1644–1653 Robert Harris (1580/1–1658); Oxfordshire

1643–1649 Charles Herle (1598–1659); Lancashire

1643–1649 Richard Heyrick (1600–1667); Lancashire

1643–1649 Gasper Hickes (1605–1677); Cornwall

[ * ] Samuel Hildersham (1594?–1674); Shropshire

1643–1649 Thomas Hill (d. 1653); Northamptonshire

1643–1649 Thomas Hodges (c.1600–1672); unspecified

[ * ] Richard Holdsworth (1590–1649); unspecified

1643–1649 Joshua Hoyle (bap. 1588, d. 1654); Cumberland

[ * ] Henry Hutton (d. 1654/5); Westmorland

1643–1648 John Jackson (1600–1648); Northumberland

1646–1653 Robert Johnston (d. 1670); Yorkshire

1643–1649 John Langley (d. 1657); Hampshire

[ * ] William Launce (c.1588–1666); unspecified

1643–1649 John Ley (1584–1662); Cheshire

1643–1653 John Lightfoot (1602–1675); Staffordshire

[ * ] Richard Love (1596–1661); Derbyshire

[ * ] William Lyford (1597?–1653); unspecified

1643–1651 Jean de la Marche (1585–1651); Guernsey

1643–1649 Stephen Marshall (1594/5–1655); Essex

1643–1649 John Maynard (1600–1665): Sussex

1643–1649 William Mew (1602–1659); Gloucestershire

1643–1649 Thomas Micklethwaite (d. 1663); unspecified

[ * ] William Moreton (d. 1643); Durham

[ * ] George Morley (1598?–1684); Monmouthshire

1643–1649 Matthew Newcomen (d. 1669); unspecified

[ * ] William Nicholson (1591–1672); Carmarthenshire

[ * ] Henry Nye (bap. 1588, d. 1643); Sussex

1643–1653 Philip Nye (bap. 1595, d. 1672); Huntingdonshire

1643–1644 Henry Painter (c.1583–1644); unspecified

1643–1647 Herbert Palmer (1601–1647); Bedforshire

[ * ] Christopher Parsley (b. c.1596); Flintshire

1643 Edward Peale (1583–1643); Dorsetshire

1643–1649 Andrew Perne (c.1595–1654); unspecified

1643–1649 John Phillip (c.1585–1663); Suffolk

1643–1649 Benjamin Pickering (fl. 1620–1649); Sussex

1643–1649 Samuel de la Place (1576/7–1658); Jersey

1643–1648 William Price (d. 1666); unspecified

1643–1649 Nicholas Prophet (c.1599–1669); unspecified

[ * ] John Pyne (bap. 1600, d. 1678); Devon

1643–1644 William Rathbone (d. 1644); Monmouthshire

1643–1653 William Rayner (c.1595–1666); Berkshire

1643–1649 Edward Reynolds (1599–1676); Northamptonshire

1643–1649 Henry Robrough (d. 1649); non–voting scribe

1643–1653 Arthur Sallaway (b. 1606); Worcestershire

[ * ] Robert Sanderson (1587–1663); Nottinghamshire

1643–1649 Henry Scudder (d. 1652); Wiltshire

1643–1649 Lazarus Seaman (d. 1675); London

1643–1649 Obadiah Sedgwick (1599/1600–1658); Essex

[ * ] Josias Shute (bap. 1588, d. 1643); Cardiganshire

1643–1653 Sidrach Simpson (c.1600–1655); Worcestershire

1643–1649 Peter Smith (1586–1653); Hertfordshire

1643–1649 William Spurstowe (d. 1666); Merioneth

1643–1649 Edmund Staunton (1600–1671); Surrey

1643–1653 Peter Sterry (1613–1672); unspecified

1643–1649 Matthias Stiles (1591–1652); Oxford University

1644–1653 John Strickland (bap. 1601?, d. 1670); Cambridge University

1646–1649 William Strong (d. 1654); Dorsetshire

1643–1649 Francis Taylor (1589–1656); Kent

1643–1649 Thomas Temple (1602–1661); Brecknockshire

1643–1649 Thomas Thorowgood (c.1595–1669); Norfolk

1643–1649 Christopher Tisdale (1592–1655); Hampshire

[ * ] Henry Tozer (c.1601–1650); Glamorganshire

1643–1649 Anthony Tuckney (1599–1670); Lincolnshire

1643–1646 William Twisse (1577/8–1646); Berkshire

[ * ] James Ussher (1581–1656); Oxford University

1643–1649 Thomas Valentine (1586–1665); Buckinghamshire

1643–1649 Richard Vines (1599/1600–1656); Warwickshire

1643–1649 George Walker (bap. 1582?, d. 1651); London

1643–1649 John Wallis (1616–1703); non–voting scribe

1645–1649 John Ward (d. 1665); unspecified

[ * ] Samuel Ward (1572–1643); Cambridge University

1643–1649 James Welby (fl. 1643–1649); Denbighshire

1643 Thomas Westfield (1573–1644); unspecified

[ * ] Francis Whiddon (c.1599–1656/7); Devon

1643–1647 John Whincop (b. c.1602, d. 1653); unspecified

[ * ] Thomas Whincop (d. 1656), Cambridgeshire

1643–1649 Jeremiah Whitaker (1599–1654); Rutland

1643–1646 John White (1575–1648); Dorset

1643–1647 Henry Wilkinson the elder (1566–1647); Buckinghamshire

1643–1649 Henry Wilkinson the younger (1610–1675); unspecified

1643–1649 Thomas Wilson (c.1601–1653); Kent

1643–1649 Francis Woodcock (1614–1649 or 51); Durham

1643–1649 Thomas Young (c.1587–1655); Suffolk

Members of the House of Lords

1643–1649 William Cecil, second earl of Salisbury (1591–1668)

[ * ] Edward Conway, second Viscount Conway and second Viscount Killultagh (bap. 1594, d. 1655)

1644–1646 Robert Devereux, third earl of Essex (1591–1646)

[ * ] Basil Feilding, second earl of Denbigh (c.1608–1675)

1643–1649 William Fiennes, first Viscount Saye and Sele (1582–1662)

[ * ] William Grey, first Baron Grey of Warke (1593/4–1674)

1643–1649 Philip Herbert, first earl of Montgomery and fourth earl of Pembroke (1584–1650)

1643–1649 Edward Howard, first Baron Howard of Escrick (d. 1675)

1643–1649 Edward Montagu, second earl of Manchester (1602–1671)

1643–1649 Algeron Percy, tenth earl of Northumberland (1602–1668)

[ * ] Henry Rich, first earl of Holland (bap. 1590, d. 1649)

c.1644–1649 Robert Rich, second earl of Warwick (1587–1658)

[ * ] William Russell, fifth earl of Bedford (1616–1700)

[ * ] Oliver St John, first earl of Bolingbroke (c.1584–1646)

1643–1649 Philip Wharton, fourth Baron Wharton (1613–1696)

Members of the House of Commons

1644 Sir Thomas Barrington, second baronet (c.1585–1644)

1643–1647 John Clotworthy, first Viscount Massereene (d. 1665)

1643–1649 John Cook (bap. 1608, d. 1660)

1643–1649 Sir John Evelyn (1601–1685)

1643?–1649 Nathaniel Fiennes (1607/8–1669)

1643?–1649 Sir Gilbert Gerard (1587–1670)

1643–1649 Sir John Glynne (1603–1666)

1644–1649 Sir Robert Harley (bap. 1579, d. 1656)

1643–1649 Sir Arthur Hesilrige, second baronet (1601–1661)

1644–1649 William Masham (c.1592–1656)

1643?–1649 Sir John Maynard (1604–1690)

1643–1649 William Pierrepont (1607/8–1678)

1643–1649 Edmund Prideaux (1601–1659)

1643–1649 Sir Robert Pye (bap. 1585, d. 1662)

1643 John Pym (1584–1643)

1644–1649 Sir Robert Reynolds (1600/01–1678)

1643–1649 Francis Rous (1580/81–1659)

1643–1649 Sir Benjamin Rudyerd (1572–1658)

1643–1649 Oliver St John (c.1598–1673)

1643–1649 Humphrey Salwey (c.1575–1652)

1643–1649 John Selden (1584–1654)

1645 William Strode (bap. 1594, d. 1645)

1644–1649 Zouch Tate (1606–1650)

1643–1649 Sir Henry Vane the elder (1589–1655)

1643–1649 Sir Henry Vane the younger (1613–1662)

1643–1649 William Wheeler (c.1601–1666)

1643–1645 John White (1590–1645)

1643–1649 Bulstrode Whitelocke (1605–1675)

[ * ] John Wilde (1590–1669)

[ * ] Walter Yonge (bap. 1579, d. 1649)

Church of Scotland ministers

1643–1647 Robert Baillie (1602–1662); Scottish commissioner

[ * ] Robert Blair (1593–1666); Scottish commissioner

[ * ] Robert Douglas (1594–1674); Scottish commissioner

1643–1647 George Gillespie (1613–1648); Scottish commissioner

1643–1645 Alexander Henderson (ca.1583–1646); Scottish commissioner

1643–1647 Samuel Rutherford (c.1600–1661); Scottish commissioner

Scottish peers and gentry

1646 Archibald Campbell, marquess of Argyll (1605 or 7–1661)

1644–1646 John Campbell, first earl of Loudoun (1598–1662)

1644–1647 John Elphinstone, second Lord Balmerino (d. 1649)

1645 Sir Charles Erskine of Alva (d. 1663)

1644–1646 Sir Archibald Johnston, Lord Wariston (bap. 1611, d. 1663)

[ * ] John Kennedy, sixth earl of Cassillis (1601 or 7–1668)

1643–1648 John Maitland, Viscount Maitland, earl of Lauderdale (1616–1682)

[ * ] Robert Meldrum (fl. 1620–1647)

1644, 1647 George Winram of Liberton, Lord Liberton (d. 1650)